Our results

How the process has performed.

The long-term record, net of fees.

Returns by period

Returns, net of fees, through September 30, 2026. Inception March 31, 2011.

Black Cypress Long-Only Equity Composite total returns, net of fees, through September 30, 2026. Periods longer than one year are annualized.
2026 YTD 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years 10 Years 15 Years Inception
Black Cypress, net 9.9% 19.0% 22.5% 15.0% 17.4% 16.4% 15.1%
S&P 500 12.7% 15.7% 22.9% 13.8% 15.3% 15.7% 14.0%
  • 2026 YTD 9.9% S&P 500 12.7%
  • 1 Year 19.0% S&P 500 15.7%
  • 3 Years 22.5% S&P 500 22.9%
  • 5 Years 15.0% S&P 500 13.8%
  • 10 Years 17.4% S&P 500 15.3%
  • 15 Years 16.4% S&P 500 15.7%
  • Inception 15.1% S&P 500 14.0%

Black Cypress vs. the S&P 500

Black Cypress, net S&P 500
9.9%12.7%
2026 YTD
19.0%15.7%
1 Year
22.5%22.9%
3 Years
15.0%13.8%
5 Years
17.4%15.3%
10 Years
16.4%15.7%
15 Years
15.1%14.0%
Inception

Black Cypress Long-Only Equity Composite, net of fees. Periods longer than one year are annualized.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Close-up of green pine needles

About these results

Calculated to the GIPS® standards.

Black Cypress claims compliance with the Global Investment Performance Standards (GIPS®). The firm has been independently verified, and the Long-Only Equity Composite has had a performance examination. Our GIPS® Composite Report, verification and performance examination reports are available upon request.

The Long-Only Equity Composite includes all fee-paying, discretionary portfolios managed under our value-oriented, research-driven long-only strategy, with cash balances of up to 20% of assets. Returns are net of fees and include the reinvestment of all income. Net-of-fee returns reflect the deduction of the highest management fee of 1.0%; actual fees may vary.

The S&P 500 Index is a market capitalization-weighted index of 500 large-capitalization U.S. stocks.

Investing in the strategy involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. Read the principal risks.

GIPS® is a registered trademark owned by CFA Institute. CFA Institute does not endorse or promote this organization, nor does it warrant the accuracy or quality of the content contained herein.

Who we are, and how we’re structured.